Events


The Poetry Society meets every 2nd Saturday at 2pm

 for featured poets and open reading. Free and open to the public.


2018


January 13th - Philip Pardi; Sparrow
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

February 10th - Frank Boyer; Philip Fried
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

March 10th - Cheryl Rice; Guy Reed
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

April 14th - Donald Lev; Mary Leonard
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

May 11th - Judith Saunders; Lucia Cherciu
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

June 9th - Dennis & Justin Bressack
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

July 14th - Therese L. Broderick; TBA
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

August 11th - TBA
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

September 8th - Catherine Arra; TBA
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

October 13th - Barbara Elovic; Carl Rosenstock; Richard Levine
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

November 10th - TBA
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

December 8th - TBA and Annual Business Meeting
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

Past Years


2017


January 14th - Elizabeth J. Coleman; Lee Slonimsky
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

February 11th - Janet Hamill; Pauline Uchmanowicz
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

March 11th - Perry S. Nicholas; Peter Coco
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

April 8th - Matthew J. Spireng; Richard Levine
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

May 13th - Joel Lewis; Kate Reese Hurd
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

June 10th - Karen Corinne Herceg; Mike Jurkovic
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

July 8th - Donald Lev; Howard J. Kogan
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

August 12th - Paul Nash and the "Palisades Poets"
(John J. Trause, Denise La Neve, Josh Humphrey,
Susanna Rich, Mort Rich, ...)

Golden Notebook (upstairs)

September 9th 11:30am - Joanne Pagano Weber; Mary Makofske
sub-hosted by Bruce Weber

Golden Notebook (upstairs)

October 14th - John Amen; Ken Holland
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

November 11th - Cate McNider; Laurence Carr
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

December 9th - Dante Kanter; Otis Kidwell Burger; and Annual Business Meeting
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

2016


January 9th - Christina Lilian Turczyn; Thom Francis
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

February 13th - Annie Christain; Melody Davis
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

March 12th - J. Camp Brown; Raphael Kosek
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

April 9th - Mary Leonard; Robert Milby
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

May 14th - Barbara Adams; Philip Fried
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

June 11th - Jeffrey Davis; Philip Pardi
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

July 9th - Anne Gorrick; George Wallace
Golden Notebook Upstairs

August 13th - Christi Shannon Kline; Jane Ormerod
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

September 10th - Dennis & Justin Bressack; Judith Saunders
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

October 8th - Katherine Burger; Rebecca Daniels
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

November 12th - Marilyn McCabe; Teresa Costa
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

December 10th - Roberta Gould; Sharon Israel and Annual Business Meeting
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

2015


January 10th - Ken Holland; Perry S. Nicholas (Perry postponed)
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

February 14th - Cheryl Rice; Glenn Werner
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

March 14th - Leonard Brown; Perry S. Nicholas
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

April 11th - Richard Parisio; Sabrina Miller
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

May 9th - Christian Ortega; Victoria Sullivan
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

June 13th - Andy Clausen; Pamela Twining
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

July 11th - Donald Lev; Lucia Cherciu
Golden Notebook Upstairs

August 8th - Kathy Z. Price; Sharon Gannon
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

September 12th - Kenneth Salzmann; Susan Hoover
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

October 10th - Barbara Ungar; John Amen
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

November 14th - Lisa Wiley; Marcia Slatkin
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

December 12th - Bruce Weber; Mark Statman and Annual Business Meeting
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

2014


January 11th - Darcy Smith; Tim Dwyer & 2013 Annual Business Meeting
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

February 8th - Gary Siegel; Joanne Pagano Weber
Mountain View Studios

March 8th - Marina Mati; Robert Milby
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

April 12th - Dennis Wayne Bressack; Donald Lev
Mountain View Studio

May 10th - Karen Schoemer; Timothy Brennan
Mountain View Studio

June 14th - Rebecca Schumejda; Theodore Phelps
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

July 12th - Anique Taylor; Sparrow
Golden Notebook Upstairs

August 9th - Alison Koffler; Jo Pitkin
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

September 13th - Lee Slonimsky; Sarah Van Arsdale
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

October 11th - Richard Loranger; Teresa Costa
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

November 8th - Lee Gould; Norma Bernstock
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

December 13th - Dennis Sullivan; Joe Krausman
Golden Notebook (upstairs)

2013


January 12th - Home Planet News Benefit with Donald Lev & Contributors
Colony Cafe

February 9th - Michael Platsky; Rees Davis
Mountain View Studios

March 9th - Katherine Hastings; Rachel Marco-Havens
Woodstock Community Center

April 13th - Trina Porte; Victoria Sullivan
Mountain View Studio

May 11th - Paul R. Clemente; Robert Milby
Mountain View Studio

June 8th - Shiv Mirabito & Friends (Andy Clausen, Pamela Twining, Michael Platsky, Paul McMahon)
Woodstock Community Center

July 13th - Belinda McKeon; Cheryl Rice
Golden Notebook Upstairs

August 10th - Brett Bevell; Bruce Weber
Woodstock Community Center

September 14th - Greg Correll; Tyler Wilhelm
Woodstock Community Center

October 12th - Carey Harrison; Dorota Czerner
Woodstock Community Center

November 9th - George Wallace; Stuart Bartow
Woodstock Community Center

December 14th - Dennis Bressack; Donald Lev & Annual Business Meeting
Woodstock Community Center

2012


January 14th - Frank Boyer; Guy Reed

February 11th - Elizabeth J. Coleman; Lee Slonimsky

March 10th - Allen Livermore; Marilyn McCabe

April 14th - lifeblood reading (WPS Anthology)

May 12th - Bobbi Katz; George Nicholson

June 9th - Cate McNider; Judith Lechner

July 14th - Alison Koffler with musical accompaniment Ceili Murphy on keyboards and tin whistle; William Seaton

August 11th - Lee Gould; Will Nixon

September 8th - David McLoghlin; Tim Dwyer

October 13th - Adrianna Delgado; marina mati

November 10th - Phillip Levine; Philip Pardi

December 8th - Mike Jurkovic; Rebecca Schumejda & Annual Business Meeting

December 15th - Special Event-Bruce Smith & Jules Gibbs
Colony Cafe 7pm $10

2011


January 8th - Marcia Slatkin; Rebecca Schumejda

February 12th - Cheryl Rice; Pauline Uchmanowicz

March 12th - Georganna Millman; Pui Ying Wong; Tim Suermondt

April 9th - Jane Ormerod (hell strung and crooked, Uphook Press) w/contributors Mary McLaughlin Slechta, Robert Gibbons, Bruce Weber Colony Cafe

May 14th - (Jackie Sheeler-postponed); Mary Eliza Crane; Sharmagne Leland-St. John Colony Cafe

June 11th - Eve Packer; Matthew Hupert
Colony Cafe

July 9th - Allen Fischer; Barbara Ungar
Colony Cafe

August 13th - Donald Lev; Linda Lerner
Colony Cafe

September 10th - David Messineo; Dennis Wayne Bressack
Colony Cafe

October 8th - Teresa M. Costa; Victoria Sullivan
Colony Cafe

October 22nd - Special Event-Jean Valentine & Tim Seibles
Colony Cafe: Readings - 5pm (sharp) $7

November 12th - NOON Matt Spireng; Suzanne Cleary
Special Time - also: Jay Wenk, Walt Nygard, & Dayl Wise
Woodstock Historical Society: Eames House
(20 Comeau Drive)

December 10th - Mary Kathryn Jablonski; Roberta Gould; & Annual Business Meeting
Woodstock Community Center

2010


January 9th - Bruce Weber; Laurie Byro

February 13th - Richard Boes Memorial

March 13th - Philip Memmer; Roger Mitchell

April 10th - Jacqueline Ahl; Joann Deiudicibus

May 8th - Alison Koffler; Barry Wallenstein

June 12th - Joan I. Siegel; Mary Makofske

July 10th - Carl Rosenstock; Richard Levine

August 14th - Ken Holland; Lee Gould

September 11th - Dennis Doherty; James Sherwood

October 9th - Amy Ouzoonian; Tyler Wilhelm

October 9th - Special Event-Brian Turner
Kleinert-James Gallery: Reading - 7:30pm $15
Panel Discussion - 4:30pm $5 or free w/ticket to reading

November 13th - Lea Graham; Reagan Upshaw

December 11th - Annual Business & Planning Meeting w/Open Mike

2009


January 10th - Michael Hare, D. Alex Bird

February 14th - Voyage by Josie Peralta, Ted Gill, and Glen River

March 14th - Rebecca Schumejda, Robert Milby

April 11th - Elo-Mall Toomet (The Pain in the Beautiful Answer),Georganna Millman (Formulary)

May 9th - Frank Boyer; Donald Lev

June 13th - Judith Saunders, William Seaton (Winged Words: Notes on the Oral Performance of Poetry)

July 11th - LisaAnn LoBasso, Marnie Andrews, Raphael Kosek

August 8th - Susan Lewis, India Radfar

September 12th - Gioia Timpanelli, Aracelis Girmay

October 10th - Patti Martin, Victoria Sullivan, Susan Hoover

October 17th - Special Event-Yusef Komunyakaa
Kleinert-James Gallery 7:30pm $12

November 14th - Angelo Verga, George Wallace

December 12th - Annual Business & Planning Meeting w/Open Mike

2008


January 12th - Georganna Millman, Alison Koffler

February 9th - Post Traumatic Press 2007
Dayl Wise (editor) War Vets Poetry Anthology
With Featured Contributors

March 8th - Barbara Ungar, Sparrow, and Sylvia Mae Gorelick

April 12th - Gretchen Primack (rescheduled), Allen Fischer

May 10th - Tad Richards, Yuyutsu RD Sharma (Ram Dass)

June 14th - Riverine: An Anthology of Hudson Valley Writers
Larry Carr (editor) and Selected Contributors

July 12th - Baron James Ashanti, Bertha Rogers

August 9th - Gretchen Primack, Philip Pardi

September 13th - Roberta Allen, Naton Leslie

October 11th - Mary Kathryn Jablonski, Will Nixon

November 8th - Home Planet News Benefit w/Donald Lev +

December 20th (3rd Sat) - Annual Business & Planning Meeting

2007


January 13th - Susan Hoover, Donald Lev

February 10th - Ron Whiteurs, Matthew J. Spireng

March 10th - Nancy Rullo, Philip Pardi

April 14th - Teresa Marta Costa, Bob Wright

May 12th - Lee Gould, Dimitris Lyacos

June 9th - Iris Litt, Jana Martin

July 14th - Christine Lilian Turczyn, Robert Milby

August 11th - Dennis Wayne Bressack, George Guida

September 8th - George Nicholson, Will Nixon

October 20th (3rd Sat) - Bobbi Katz, Cheryl A. Rice

November 10th - Home Planet News Benefit w/Donald Lev +

December 8th - Annual Business & Planning Meeting (& open mic)